Investor Visa (Tier 1)

Tier 1 Investor Visa

Call us on 0121 285 5121 to

discuss how our Specialist Immigration Lawyers can help you with your Tier 1 Investor Visa.

Tier 1 Investor Visa

If you have least £2 million of your own funds which is under your control and free to invest in the UK, you can apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa. The money must be held in a regulated financial institution and you must intend to invest the money in the UK within 3 months of arriving. You also must have opened an account with a UK bank for the purpose of investing this money in the UK.

The money you are going to invest in the UK must have been held in a bank account for at least three months before you submit the application for the visa. You can also rely on any qualifying investment you have already made in the UK.

There are certain restrictions on how the money can be invested which include the following:

  • The funds must be invested in UK government bonds, or share/loan capital in active and trading UK-registered companies.
  • The funds must not be invested through an offshore company or trust and must not be invested in open-ended investment companies, investment trust companies or pooled investment vehicles, or in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development.
  • The custody of the UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital must be in the UK.

The Tier 1 Investor Visa can be granted for a maximum period of 3 years and 4 months and be further extended for 2 years. After 5 years of residence in the UK you can apply to settle in the UK if you have invested £2 million. If you have invested £5 million, this is reduced to 3 years and for and investment of £10 million, you can apply to settle (Indefinite Leave to Remain) after 2 years.

Our expert lawyers have detailed knowledge of the Tier 1 Investor Visa application and can advise you on the qualifying investments and the documents that are needed to make a successful application. We’ll check that the documents are sufficient for the application and provide a detailed letter of representation, which will outline how you meet the requirements of a Tier 1 Investor Visa. We will submit the application on your behalf and liase with the home office until a decision is made. Call us on 0121 285 5121 now or request a call back to speak with one of our expert advisers.

Request FREE Consultation

Fill the form below to request a call back

Contact

Get In Touch
Call Us on 0121 285 5121 or

Latest Media

News

Contact Us
If you need immigration advice, contact us and one of our experts will get back to you as soon as possible.