British Citizenship

British Citizenship

Call us on 0121 285 5121 to

discuss how our Specialist Immigration Lawyer can help you with your British Citizenship.

British Citizenship

As a British Citizen you are free from immigration controls to live and work in the UK. You can apply for citizenship through the process of either ‘registration’ or ‘naturalisation’ and apply for a British Passport once you have been granted citizenship. Registration process is usually used by children to apply for British Citizenship, although there are certain adults that can also apply to ‘register’ as a British Citizen. For majority of adults the process of application involves ‘naturalization’.

You can apply to become British Citizen by ‘naturalization’ after you have obtained either Indefinite Leave to Remain, Permanent Residence documents or settled status under the EU Settlement Scheme. Unless you are married or in a civil partnership with a British national you will have to wait 12 months after obtaining the settled status before you can apply for citizenship.

For an application for naturalization you will need meet certain requirements such as having a good character, as well as fulfilling the residency requirements. 121 Immigration Lawyers can advise you on how to meet the requirements and assist you in making a successful application for British Citizenship. Call us on 0121 285 5121 now or request a call back to speak with an expert advisor.

Request FREE Consultation

Fill the form below to request a call back

British Citizenship-FAQ

The residency requirements differ depending on whether or not you are applying on the basis of marriage or civil partnership with a British citizen.

If you are married or a civil partner of a British citizen

  • You must have lived in the UK for at least 3 years before application is made and
  • Must not have spent more than 270 days in total outside the UK in the 3 years before making the application.

If you are not married or a civil partner of a British citizen

  • You must have lived in the UK for at least 5 years before application is made and
  • Must not have spent more than 450 days in total outside the UK in the 3 years before making the application.

If your naturalization application is successful you will be invited to attend a citizenship ceremony where you will make an oath of allegiance (or affirmation) and a pledge. At the ceremony you are promising to respect the freedoms, rights and laws of the UK, after which you will receive your certificate of British Citizenship. It is mandatory to attend the citizen ceremony within three months of receiving your invitation.

What can 121 Immigration Lawyers do for you?

Our immigration lawyers can help you with the British Citizenship application process and ensure you have the all the necessary documentation that is required for a successful application. We can help by:

  • Discussing the options that are available to you and ensuring this is the most appropriate application for you.
  • Advising you about the requirements and the relevant documents that are required for the application.
  • Reviewing the documents to ensure they are satisfactory for the application.
  • Provide a detailed letter of representation, which will outline how you meet the requirements of the British Citizenship, with reference to the relevant UK Immigration Laws
  • Completing and submitting the relevant application form on your behalf.
  • Advising you the timescale and liaising with the home office until a decision is made.

Call us on 0121 285 5121 orrequest a call back to see how we can help with your application for a British Citizenship.

Contact

Get In Touch
Call Us on 0121 285 5121 or

Latest Media

News

Contact Us
If you need immigration advice, contact us and one of our experts will get back to you as soon as possible.